If you are a health care professional and is interested to attend our teaching, kindly email us at ophv6@nus.edu.sg

Presenter: Dr David Chen
Chair: Dr Anna Tan
Discussants: Dr Charmaine, Dr Vivien, Dr Janice Lam



  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: (1) Corneal imaging
2) Contact Lens
Sub Topic: 1)specular microscopy, ASOCT, confocal microscopy, topography (Orbscan, pentacam)
2)indications, types, complications, fitting

View PDF File(s):
•  cme announcement 18 sept 2019.pdf


  Add to Calendar
Title: Photoreceptor dystrophies: metabolic, syndromic and others
Presenter : Prof Graham Holder



  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Open angle glaucoma
Sub Topic: Primary open angle glaucoma and Normal tension Glaucoma, Evaluation of the Glaucoma Suspect

View PDF File(s):
•  cme announcement 25 sept 2019.pdf


  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Basics in neuro-ophthalmology
Sub Topic: History, examination and relevant investigations.


  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Cataracts - pre-operative assessment and considerations
Sub Topic: Anatomy, types, pathogenesis; Recognition of risk, pre-op assessment/counselling


  Add to Calendar
Presenter: Dr David Hernstadt
Chair: Dr Su Xinyi
Discussants: Dr George, Dr Janice Lam, Prof Caroline Chee



  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Approach to common macular diseases I: cystoid macula oedema, drug induced maculopathies & macula telangiectasia; central serous chorioretinopathy, macular hole, epiretinal membrane & macular schisis


  Add to Calendar
Resident: Dr Catherina Gonaedi
Chair: Dr Stephanie Young
Discussants: Dr Ganga and Prof. Clement Tan


  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Approach to uveitis
Sub Topic: Anterior and posterior uveitis, relevant investigations, principles of immunotherapy


  Add to Calendar
Chairperson: Dr Charmaine
Resident: Dr Nicole Chan
Discussants: Dr Hazel Lin, Dr Anna Tan



  Add to Calendar
Topic: Ocular Surface Diseases and specialization in surgical and medical cornea.

Note: Refreshments will be provided.

View PDF File(s):
•  biography.pdf
•  cv .pdf


  Add to Calendar
Presenters: Dr Nicole, Dr Catherina, Weihan
Chair: Dr Victor, Dr Xinyi , Prof Cheng Ching Yu


  Add to Calendar

Presenters: Oculo Fellow/ Dr Maryanne
Chair: Dr Ganga & Dr Steph



  Add to Calendar
Main topic: 1) Ocular infections in children
2)Shaken baby syndrome
Sub Topic: 1) ophthalmic neonatorum, paediatric preseptal/orbital cellulitis, dacrocystitis, keratitis
2) Ocular features of shaken baby syndrome


  Add to Calendar
Speaker: Ms Cheryl Guan, Divisional Director, Financial Lines Group healthcare, JLT


  Add to Calendar
Presenter: Dr Chris Lim
Chair: Dr Dawn Lim
Discussants: Prof Chew, Dr Loon, Dr Su Xinyi



  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Angle closure glaucoma.
Sub Topic: PACG, PAC, PACS , management of acute primary angle glaucoma


  Add to Calendar
Presenters: Dr Chin Sheng, Ivan Seah, Tina Shen, Dayna Yong
Chair: Dr Victor, Dr Xinyi , Prof Cheng Ching Yu


  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Understanding and management of common vascular conditions of the retina, including hypertensive retinopathy, ocular ischemia, Coat's disease, acquired retinal macroaneurysms


  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: 1) Corneal transplantation
2) Eye Banking
Sub Topic: Anterior lamellar keratoplasty, endothelial keratoplasty, penetrating keratoplasty. Indications (optical/ therapeutic/ tectonic), surgical techniques, post-operative management including complications.


  Add to Calendar
Main Topic: Evaluation and management of thyroid eye disease
Sub Topic: 1)Thyroid dysfunction and its management
2)Pathophysiology, assessment and medical management
3)Surgical management - the 3 steps


  Add to Calendar